Don't gamble with your safety. The stakes are too high.

Our Privacy Commitment

The McLennan Group Insurance Inc. and The McLennan Group Life Insurance Inc. (The McLennan Group) respect your privacy. We encourage you to read our Privacy Commitment to see how we safeguard your personal information. If at any time you have questions about our Privacy Commitment, please contact us.

This Privacy Commitment has been made to comply with the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) requirements. Personal information includes any information about an identifiable individual. The McLennan Group’s Privacy Commitment guides our conduct in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we obtain in the course of our business of providing insurance products and services to you.

Protecting your privacy

The McLennan Group keeps your personal information in strict confidence. Access to your personal information is restricted to those employees who need to know the information in order to provide products or services to you.

The McLennan Group will not sell your personal information to non-affiliated third parties.

Contacting us

If you have a question, complaint, or wish to provide feedback regarding our Privacy Policy or procedures, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer, Paul Krpan:

Paul Krpan
Chief Privacy Officer
The McLennan Group Insurance Inc./The McLennan Group Life Insurance Inc.
105 Adelaide Street West, Toronto, Ontario M5H 1P9
Toll-Free: 1.800.268.9680 Selection 5
Telephone: 416.350.4400
Fax: 416.350.4417
Email: privacy@nbfc.com

If we do not resolve your questions or complaint to your satisfaction, you may address your concerns to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
105 30 Victoria Street, Gatineau, Québec, K1A 1H3
Toll-Free: 1.800.282.1376
Telephone: 819.994.5444
Fax: 819.994.5424
TTY: 819.994.6591
Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent, subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice. Please be aware that by removing consent, we may be limited in our ability to provide you with the requested product or service.

In order to withdraw consent, please send written notice to The McLennan Group's Privacy Officer.

Accessing your personal information

You may access the personal information we have on file for you, in order to confirm it is accurate and complete. If you would like to verify your personal information that we have on file, please send a written request to The McLennan Group's Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

  • We are very proud to work with retired Police Sergeant Bob Paterson, and help promote his tireless efforts on behalf of the personal safety and security of all Canadians 50-plus. Like Sergeant Bob, we’re here for your protection.

  • WHO IS THE McLENNAN GROUP INSURANCE INC.?

    Established in 1992, The McLennan Group is a 100% Canadian owned, nationally licensed all-lines brokerage specializing in the design and distribution of insurance products and services for leading associations and affinity groups. Together with our life and health division, The McLennan Group Life Insurance Inc. we are proud to work with several trusted Canadian insurers. Along with exceptional partners like CARP, the country’s largest advocacy association for older Canadians, we are dedicated to providing innovative insurance solutions that meet the needs of Canadians 50-plus.

    To learn more, visit carpinsurance.ca »

The McLennan Group Insurance Inc. / The McLennan Group Life Insurance Inc., 401 The West Mall, Suite 715, Toronto, Ontario M9C 5J5 · Phone: 416.695.1010
Back to Top